Lakewood Agrees to Post Budget Info
[…] Not only did the Board agree to posting the just-passed budget, but agreed to make internet accessible next year’s preliminary budget documents.


Comments

Lakewood Agrees to Post Budget Info — 5 Comments

  1. There should to be a state law that proposed municipal budgets must be posted on the district website, and a public meeting held about the budget, prior to the meeting at which the municipal board does or does not approve the budget.

    It seems there are more stringent state laws for the transparency of school district budgets as compared to municipal budgets.

  2. Here are some excerpts from the Illinois Municipal Budget Law (50 ILCS 330/) regarding the public disclosure and posting of proposed budgets.

    http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=708&ChapterID=11

    “Such budget and appropriation ordinance shall be prepared in tentative form by some person or persons designated by the governing body, and in such tentative form shall be made conveniently available to public inspection for at least thirty days prior to final action thereon.”

    “Such notice shall state the time and place where copies of the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance are available for public inspection and the time and place of the hearing.”