Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] 40 ILCS 5/5-189 (West 2012).

    This section was amended in 1972 to further provide that “[t]he Board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, pensions, benefits or refunds.”

    Id.

    ¶ 86

    In 1982, the legislature enacted section 1-115, which created a mechanism for civil enforcement of the terms of the Pension Code.

    The language of section 1-115 provides as follows:

    “A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in
    order to:

    (a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;

    (b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or

    (c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such
    provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).

    ¶ 87

    Under section 5-189, the Board has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters relating to or affecting the Fund.