Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] 40 ILCS 5/11-192 (West 2012) (same provision as in article 5, for laborers and retirement board employees of cities over 500,000 people);

    40 ILCS 5/12-162 (West 2012) (substantially identical provision for park and retirement board employees in cities over 500,000 people: “To have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, benefits or refunds under this Article.”).

    Article 13 contains a similar, though less expansive, provision.

    40 ILCS 5/13-706(e) (West 2012)

    (“The Board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters of claims for annuities, benefits and refunds.”).

    Yet the majority concludes this seven-time repetition of the same words was, in each instance, an intentional and more specific grant of power than the fiduciary enforcement provision yet to come.