Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] Accordingly, if a cause of action is cognizable under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3) and (a)(5), it should be cognizable under Illinois’s identical provision in Pension Code section 1-115.

    The question, then, is whether payments in violation of Pension Code section 5-227 would be cognizable as a failure of fiduciary duty under ERISA subsections 502(a)(2)-(a)(3) and (a)(5).

    I conclude they would.

    Pension Code section 1-109 provides that a fiduciary shall discharge his duties “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries,” (footnote 7) that he shall carry out his duties “[w]ith the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character with like aims,” (footnote 8) and that he shall do so “[i]n accordance with the provisions of the Article of the Pension Code governing the retirement system or pension fund.” (footnote 9)

    – begin footnote 7 –