Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] Accordingly, there is no justification for us to depart from well-established rules of statutory interpretation.

    ¶ 35

    The Attorney General’s complaint faces an additional problem.

    Section 5-228 of the Pension Code provides in pertinent part that the Administrative Review Law “govern[s] all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided for under this Article.”

    40 ILCS 5/5-228 (West 2012).

    Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines an “administrative decision” as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.”

    735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2012).

    When the Administrative Review Law is applicable to an administrative agency, it provides the sole method of reviewing an agency decision.

    See, e.g., Emerald Casino, Inc. v. Illinois Gaming Board, 366 Ill. App. 3d 622, 625 (2006); Ardt v.