Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] The Board issued a written decision to that effect on January 31, 2011.

    No administrative review was sought from this decision.

    ¶ 9

    On February 7, 2011, one week after the Board had issued its decision, the Attorney General, on behalf of the State of Illinois, filed the complaint at issue in this case, naming as defendants Burge, the Board, and the individual trustees of the Board in their official capacities.

    The complaint was brought pursuant to section 1-115 of the Pension Code.

    That provision authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code” or “[o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).