Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] But that is a determination for the legislature.

    For our purposes here, it is enough that we can discern a rational policy reason why the legislature would confer exclusive, original jurisdiction on the Board over ordinary adjudications related to or affecting the Fund.

    Accordingly, there is no justification for us to depart from well-established rules of statutory interpretation.

    ¶ 35

    The Attorney General’s complaint faces an additional problem.

    Section 5-228 of the Pension Code provides in pertinent part that the Administrative Review Law “govern[s] all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board provided for under this Article.”

    40 ILCS 5/5-228 (West 2012).