Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] However, that challenge was made outside the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.

    Therefore, according to defendants, the circuit court properly determined that the Attorney General’s complaint was an impermissible collateral attack on the Board’s decision and that the court lacked jurisdiction to hear the Attorney General’s complaint.

    ¶ 26

    As she did in the circuit court, the Attorney General, in response, points to section 1-115 of the Pension Code, which provides:

    “A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in
    order to:

    (a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;

    (b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or

    (c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such
    provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).

    ¶ 27