Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] The wording of the ERISA section 1109 and Pension Code section 1-114 provisions is similarly nearly identical. (footnote 5)

    ¶ 61

    ERISA section 502 additionally provides that the Secretary of Labor or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary can bring a civil action “to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter,” or for “other appropriate equitable relief” “to redress such violation” or “to enforce any provision of this subchapter.”

    29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012).

    Pension Code section 1-115 allows the Attorney General or any participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary to bring a civil action to “[e]njoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code” or to “[o]btain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.” (footnote 6)

    40 ILCS 5/1-115(b), (c) (West 2012).

    Thus, we can see that the legislature wrote ERISA fiduciary standards and ERISA fiduciary enforcement into Illinois law with the same public act.

    ¶ 62