Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] The definitions are nearly identical.

    Public Act 82-960 also brought Pension Code section 1-109, defining the duties of fiduciaries, into an even closer match with ERISA section 404 (footnote 4) than it previously was.

    ¶ 58

    The legislature did more than simply borrow ERISA’s fiduciary standards.

    It also borrowed ERISA’s enforcement provision.

    Pension Code section 1-115 appears under the caption “Civil Enforcement” and provides:

    “A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in
    order to:
    (a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;

    (b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or

    (c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such
    provision.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115 (West 2012).

    ¶ 59

    As the State has noted, Pension Code section 1-115 is nearly identical to certain portions of ERISA section 502, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (2012) and titled “Civil Enforcement.”

    ERISA section 502 provides: