Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert Indicted for Way Totaling in Excess of $1.7 Million in Payments Made in Criminal Extortion
[…] (footnote 9)

    – begin footnote 7 –

    7-Like sections 1-114 and 1-115 and the definition for “fiduciary,” this language was added by Public Act 82-960.

    – end footnote 7 –

    40 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012).

    Section 5-227 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]one of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman.”

    40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 2012).

    The section 1-109 duty provisions largely parallel provisions of ERISA.

    ¶ 69