Folks Who Will Levy Most of Your Taxes

Here re those who have filed for school board at the McHenry County Clerk’s Office through 5 PM on Wednesday, January 12th:

CONSOLIDATED ELECTION APRIL 2, 2019
SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES FILED

Johnsburg School Board candidates campaigning at this year’s Saufen und Spiel parade.

** indicates simultaneous filing

NIPPERSINK SCHOOL DIST 2
** Elizabeth Young (Full Term) Spring Grove 60081
** Elke Kleisch (Full Term) Spring Grove 60081
** Marcy Garrison (Full Term) Spring Grove 60081

FOX RIVER GROVE SCHOOL DIST 3
Gerry Blohm (Full Term) Fox River Grove 60021

JOHNSBURG SCHOOL DIST 12
Valerie Klos (Full Term) Johnsburg 60051
Meghan A. Michel (Full Term) Johnsburg 60051
Gerald J. Harker (Full Term) Johnsburg 60051

Former IEA official Arne Waltmire leaving the Democrats’ secret caucus at which Ray Flavin was picked to replace Jim Harrison for McHenry County State’s Attorney.

McHENRY SCHOOL DIST 15
** Matthew Stauner (Full Term) McHenry 60051
** Arne Waltmire (Full Term) McHenry 60050

RILEY SCHOOL DIST 18
Victoria Kaczkos (Full Term) Marengo 60152

ALDEN-HEBRON SCHOOL DIST 19
Kate Johnson (Full Term) Hebron 60034
Kenneth M. Winkelman (Full Term) Harvard 60033
Michael J. Norton (Full Term) Hebron 60034

HARRISON SCHOOL DIST 36
** Karen Parks (Full Term) Wonder Lake 60097
** Mark Nothdorf (Full Term) Wonder Lake 60097
** Laurie Alsot (Full Term) Wonder Lake 60097

PRAIRIE GROVE SCHOOL DIST 46
Khushali Z. Shah (Full Term) Prairie Grove 60012

CRYSTAL LAKE SCHOOL DIST 47
Curt Wadlington (Full Term) Crystal Lake 60014
Robert Fetzner (Full Term) Crystal Lake 60014

HARVARD SCHOOL DIST 50
** Sandra J Theriault (Full Term) Harvard 60033
** Julie Lehmann (Full Term) Harvard 60033
Sharon L. McMillan (Full Term) Harvard 60033

MARENGO SCHOOL DIST 154
Anthony Martin (Full Term) Marengo 60152

CRYSTAL LAKE SCHOOL DIST 155
** Amy Blazier (Full Term) Crystal Lake 60014
** Adam Guss (Full Term) Crystal Lake 60014
** Tom Vaclavek (Full Term) Cary 60013

McHENRY SCHOOL DIST 156
Dawn Bremer (Full Term) McHenry 60050

RICHMOND/BURTON SCHOOL DIST 157
Theresa “Tracy” Highley (Full Term) Spring Grove 60081
Steven D. Holtz (Full Term) Richmond 60071
Robert Satkiewicz (Full Term) Spring Grove 60081

HUNTLEY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DIST 158
William T. Geheren (Full Term) Huntley 60142

MARENGO-UNION SCHOOL DIST 165
Barbara Dochterman (Full Term) Marengo 60152
Matthew Erbstoesser (Full Term) Union 60180

WOODSTOCK SCHOOL DIST 200
Jerry Miceli (Full Term) Woodstock 60098
Michelle Bidwell (Full Term) Woodstock 60098
John Headley (Full Term) Woodstock 60098

= = = = =
Teachers unions do their best to field candidates who will be friendly when union negotiation time comes.

Deadline for filing is Monday at 5 PM at the County Clerk’s Office in Woodstock.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *