Crystal Lake High School District Told to Release Names of Employees Dropping Out of Union to McHenry County Blog, IEA Intervention Found Unpersuasive
[…] Because the forms were possessed by the District and used by the District in its transaction of public business, they are public records subject to disclosure unless covered by an applicable exemption. Section 7( 1)( b) of FOIA Section 7( 1)( b) of FOIA exempts from disclosure “[p] rivate information, unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order.”

Section 2( c- 5) of FOIA ( 5 ILCS 140/ 2(c- 5) ( West 2016)) defines ” private information” as:

[U] nique identifiers, including a person’ s social security number, driver’ s license number, employee identification number, biometric identifiers, personal financial information, passwords or other access codes, medical records, home or personal telephone numbers, and personal email addresses. Private information also includes home address and personal license plates, except as otherwise provided by law or when compiled without possibility of attribution to any person.

In a binding opinion (Ill. Att’y Gen. Pub. Acc. Op. No. 12- 003, issued January 18, 2012), the Attorney General explained the following with respect to the meaning of “unique identifiers” for purposes of section 2( c- 5) of FOIA: