Two-Thirds of McHenry County Ballots Cast in 2016 Now in the Ballot Box

From a Friend of McHenry County Blog:

The state updated their numbers this afternoon.  I have updated the info for a file I sent out last week, it is attached.

As of today’s report for McHenry County:Mail-in ballots sent:       67,552Mail-in ballots returned  39,611Early voting ballots         38,972Grace period voting                 8TOTAL BALLOTS TO DATE:  78,591
For comparison purposes, in 2016, 145,254 ballots were counted.
As an election observer I am concerned about the low mail-in ballot percentage being reported by Lake and Cook counties.  Are they letting the returned ballots pile up to create chaos and confusion on election night? 

Here is what the attachment contains:

NameTurnout to Date2016 Turnout
STATEWIDE COUNTS29.89%70.56%
Adams County30.06%69.18%
Alexander County9.22%49.09%
Bond County22.81%60.91%
Boone County25.26%70.36%
Brown County22.73%64.02%
Bureau County17.43%69.63%
Calhoun County26.30%73.78%
Carroll County27.33%68.73%
Cass County19.45%65.70%
Champaign County36.33%69.10%
Christian County19.23%69.12%
Clark County24.08%66.58%
Clay County19.07%66.59%
Clinton County13.41%69.25%
Coles County25.45%71.93%
Cook County31.27%71.54%
Crawford County21.65%67.97%
Cumberland County17.99%71.00%
DeKalb County33.12%70.80%
DeWitt County17.49%61.65%
Douglas County20.34%68.81%
DuPage County37.41%70.78%
Edgar County21.72%60.33%
Edwards County21.76%78.75%
Effingham County22.11%74.88%
Fayette County19.13%72.94%
Ford County14.17%67.60%
Franklin County16.35%68.39%
Fulton County14.86%61.61%
Gallatin County21.97%71.91%
Greene County17.21%65.33%
Grundy County30.91%71.95%
Hamilton County28.41%73.58%
Hancock County16.21%74.56%
Hardin County21.14%74.97%
Henderson County21.87%73.87%
Henry County22.13%68.54%
Iroquois County12.38%72.34%
Jackson County24.74%59.46%
Jasper County22.17%75.68%
Jefferson County20.17%71.13%
Jersey County24.41%68.97%
JoDaviess County29.78%70.93%
Johnson County27.62%72.21%
Kane County41.29%68.06%
Kankakee County24.65%73.71%
Kendall County36.19%71.94%
Knox County26.56%67.11%
Lake County22.62%71.28%
LaSalle County19.38%71.14%
Lawrence County17.10%65.75%
Lee County30.67%68.53%
Livingston County21.83%69.05%
Logan County22.47%65.32%
Macon County27.84%63.66%
Macoupin County21.18%71.55%
Madison County26.76%72.14%
Marion County16.17%69.36%
Marshall County22.20%73.57%
Mason County18.35%65.94%
Massac County16.32%57.39%
McDonough County29.16%70.91%
McHenry County33.44%66.58%
McLean County30.05%73.13%
Menard County23.89%71.37%
Mercer County16.47%71.39%
Monroe County26.85%78.41%
Montgomery County28.96%73.41%
Morgan County22.52%65.28%
Moultrie County21.96%73.57%
Ogle County27.58%72.74%
Peoria County34.17%68.60%
Perry County18.99%70.03%
Piatt County27.15%78.06%
Pike County21.35%63.88%
Pope County28.46%72.88%
Pulaski County10.43%63.10%
Putnam County23.97%74.72%
Randolph County16.15%67.58%
Richland County23.50%68.66%
Rock Island County38.82%64.57%
Saline County20.99%69.69%
Sangamon County28.68%73.18%
Schuyler County27.26%71.02%
Scott County16.31%69.66%
Shelby County16.79%73.53%
Stark County16.50%66.84%
St. Clair County25.89%66.48%
Stephenson County28.92%60.44%
Tazewell County25.67%72.17%
Union County20.75%68.92%
Vermilion County20.10%64.99%
Wabash County21.02%64.06%
Warren County22.62%69.60%
Washington County19.42%77.30%
Wayne County15.89%68.92%
White County25.04%69.15%
Whiteside County24.21%68.53%
Will County31.36%74.42%
Williamson County25.82%70.09%
Winnebago County27.85%69.06%
Woodford County20.68%75.25%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *