Algonquin Township Abolition Petitioners Suffer Court Loss
[…] Further, there is no proof of service of Plaintiff’s petition on Funk with the Court, so the Court cannot proceed with any hearings regarding this matter since proof of service is a requirement for subject matter jurisdiction.

The only authority that this Court has in administrative review is what it is given by 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1, which is limited to reviewing the decision of the electoral board at issue.

The Court does not have authority under 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 to order injunctive or mandamus relief, so it simply cannot occur.


Comments

Algonquin Township Abolition Petitioners Suffer Court Loss — 9 Comments

  1. “The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10-10. “

  2. This reminds me of a similar error made by Wes Pribla in a township supervisor race for Nunda Township.

    He had the papers served by the Sheriff rather than use certified mail so that deprived the court of jurisdiction.