Skillicorn Addresses Moving the Coronavirus Goal Posts

From State Rep. Allen Skillicorn:

Governor Pritzker Is Using Voodoo Science, Shutting Down Restaurants

Governor Pritzker is using Voodoo Science to mislead us into shutting down again.

Allen Skillicorn

Voodoo Science and Statistics include a positivity rate that can be manipulated

  • by who you test,
  • how often you test and
  • what you test for.

The scope has also changed since Governor Pritzker is now including “Covid-Like infections” like the Flu.

Why did the Governor’s Team suddenly add “Covid-Like”?

Current cases and hospitalizations are significantly lower today than months ago when restaurants were reopened.

The recovery and survival rates have been going up and up since this Spring.

Even with all the initial deaths in nursing homes, the overall survival rate has increased to 99%.

Most new cases have milder symptoms and new therapeutic treatments have proven to be amazingly effective.

It is Voodoo Science to talk about a surge without informing people of the much higher survival rate.

Instead of referencing positivity and hospital utilization rates which are easily manipulated, a transparent administration would share raw numbers.

People would then know how many have tested positive and how many are hospitalized.

They can then compare to the numbers from the Spring and determine for themselves what is best.

As a result of his Voodoo Science, Pritzker has now arbitrarily lowered the regional positivity rate for keeping restaurants open to 8%. [Emphasis added.]

His Voodoo Math went from 20% to 8% with no justification.

Nine days ago, after hearing the Governor speak about restaurants violating his executive order during a press conference, I asked the Governor’s Team for a list of restaurants who were violating health precautions.

As of this Press Release, he has neither responded nor acknowledged my request.

Additionally, the press has done a poor job fact checking and asking follow up questions to the Governor’s claims.

For these reasons, I have submitted a formal FOIA request for the information.

If contact tracing warrants a shut down because an establishment is not taking safety precautions seriously, that is one thing.

But punishing all restaurants for the sins of a few or worse without any evidence whatsoever is the epitome of Voodoo Science.

Instead of shutting us down, give the people all the data and let us decide what is the appropriate response.

Without a doubt, all Illinois jobs are essential, all Illinois businesses are essential and the people of Illinois are smart enough to determine their own course of action!

Gorsuch Spanks Madison Federal Judge Over Changing Election Law re When Absentee Ballots Must Arrive

The Center Square reports that Wisconsin Federal Judge William Conley order countervailing state election law is invalid.

Here is a sentence from Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch’s opinion:

“The Constitution provides that state legislatures—not federal judges, not state judges, not state governors, not other state officials—bear primary responsibility for setting election rules.”

Pritzker Purgatory Spreads to McHenry County Saturday, When and Why Were the Goal Posts Moved?

When Coronavirus hit the U.S., the mantra was “flatten the curve.”

The reason was to spread out the need for hospital beds.

The State of Illinois recommends that 20% of medical-surgical beds be available.

McHenry County hospitals have twice that many empty, as reported Monday.

The latest three-day rolling average is even higher than it was two days ago:

More than twice as many medical/surgical beds are available than are recommended to cope with Covid-19 cases.

The same goes for ICU bed availability.

58% of ICU beds are available, almost three times the recommended number.

Here is the metric being used to close down McHenry County:

Percent of those tested found Covid-19 infected.

But, it seems to me that deaths are the most important indicator, There have been only six since the end of July.

The last death was on October 12th.

Here is the McHenry County Health Department’s press release, the enforcement of which will undoubtedly lead to the death of still more businesses:

North Suburban Region 9 Enters Mitigation for COVID-19

Today, Governor Pritzker and the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) announced that COVID-19 resurgence mitigations will be implemented in the North Suburban Region 9, which includes Lake and McHenry Counties, beginning 12:01 a.m. on Saturday, October 31, 2020. 

As of October 25, the region’s COVID-19 testing positivity rate is 8.4%, marking three days above the 8.0% testing positivity threshold set in the state’s Restore Illinois Mitigation Plan. Region 9’s testing positivity rate exceeded the 8.0% threshold on Friday, October 23, 2020.

Mitigation measures are strategies, such as restrictions on certain activities, put in place to slow the spread of COVID-19.

Region 9 restrictions will remain in effect until the region’s positivity rate averages less than or equal to 6.5% over a 3-day period.

Once mitigations take effect, the State will continue to monitor the region’s transmission of COVID-19 for 14 days to determine if restrictions can be relaxed or if additional mitigations are needed.

Region 9 mitigation measures taking effect at 12:01 a.m. on October 31, 2020, include:

Bars

●                    All bars close at 11 p.m. and may reopen no earlier than 6 a.m. the following day

●                    No indoor service

●                    All bar patrons should be seated at tables outside

●                    No ordering, seating, or congregating at bar (bar stools should be removed)

●                    Tables should be 6 feet apart

●                    No standing or congregating indoors or outdoors while waiting for a table or exiting

●                    No dancing or standing indoors

●                    Reservations required for each party

●                    No seating of multiple parties at one table

Restaurants

●                    All restaurants close at 11 p.m. and may reopen no earlier than 6 a.m. the following day   

●                    No indoor dining or bar service

●                    Tables should be 6 feet apart

●                    No standing or congregating indoors or outdoors while waiting for a table or exiting

●                    Reservations required for each party

●                    No seating of multiple parties at one table

Meetings, social events and gatherings (including weddings, funerals, potlucks, etc.)

●                    Limit to lesser of 25 guests or 25% of overall room capacity both indoors and outdoors

●                    No party buses

●                    Gaming and Casinos close at 11 p.m., are limited to 25% capacity, and follow mitigations for bars and restaurants, if     applicable

Organized group recreational activities (fitness centers, sports, etc.)

●                    Recreational Sports Guidance effective August 15  remains in effect

●                    Outdoor activities (not included in the above exposure settings) continue per  current Department of Commerce and  Economic Opportunity (DCEO) guidance

The State’s mitigation measures do not apply to polling places, but residents are encouraged to limit their exposure by voting early, wearing masks, using hand sanitizer, and watching their distance from others while voting.

“The rate of new infections is surging in our region – a steeper curve than we saw in the spring,” said Mark Pfister, Executive Director of the Lake County Health Department.

“We successfully flattened the curve then, and we can do it again.

“Our success depends on all businesses and residents doing their part, participating with contact tracers if you are called, and being extremely cautious to eliminate chances for this virus to spread.

“Please do not let your guard down in social settings, even around close friends and family who don’t live in your home.”

IDPH will continue to track the positivity rate in Region 9 in the coming days to determine if mitigations can be relaxed, if additional mitigations are required, or if current mitigations should remain in place.

“We will continue to monitor the spread of COVID-19 and keep the region informed about community transmission,” said Melissa Adamson, Public Health Administrator for the McHenry County Department of Health.

“If we work together, we could avoid further mitigations and potentially see a return to Phase 4 restrictions in the next two weeks

“But that’s a goal that can only be achieved by following those preventative measures we’ve stressed for the past several months and working with your local health department to complete their case investigations.”

Additional Information

Everyone should continue to follow the 3 Ws to slow the spread of COVID-19:

From someone not a fan of Gov. JB Pritzker.

●                    Wear a mask

●                    Wash your hands

●                    Watch your distance

To view the North Suburban Region metrics on the Illinois Department of Public Health website, visit http://www.dph.illinois.gov/regionmetrics and select Region 9. Metrics are updated daily, including testing positivity rates, hospital admissions, and hospital capacity.

For trusted information on the COVID-19 pandemic from reputable state and federal sources, visit the State of IllinoisIllinois Department of Public Health, and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) websites.

Immigrant Understands “Socialism,” Came to America to Escape It

From a Friend of McHenry County Blog:

A dear friend called to tell me that she did not need a ride to vote

She went with another lady that was an immigrant from Hungary and voting for the first time. 

When they voted and left the building, her Hungarian friend lifted her arms and said. 

“I AM FREE. 

“I VOTED. 

” I VOTED ALL REPUBLICAN. 

“COMING FROM HUNGARY I KNOW WHAT THE DEMOCRATS ARE TRYING TO DO TO AMERICA. 

“THEY WANT TO TURN IT INTO THE KIND OF SOCIALIST COUNTRY I LEFT.”

State Rep. Tom Weber Makes Second Mailing, Emphasizes Newspaper Endorsements

From Republican State Rep. Tom Weber:

Tom Weber states campaign themes on the address side of his postcard.

His campaign themes are

  • Fighting corruption in Springfield
  • Standing up to career politicians
  • Protecting your pocketbook

On the back, Weber shows snippets of his endorsements by the Chicago Sun-Times, Daily Herald and Northwest Herald.

State GOP Urges Early Voting

Playing the card that Governor JB Pritzker may somehow prevent people from voting on Election Day, the Illinois Republican Party sent the following mailing urging people to vote early:

The Governor has become the new bogeyman, replacing Mike Madigan.

Messages of the Day – Legion

Well, maybe not literally legion, but there are a lot of messages at the corner of Bull Valley and Queen Anne Roads:

The biggest signs are for Donald Trump and Mike Buehler.

Other messages include

  • Union members and Vets Supports Trump
  • Carlos Acosta for Prison
  • Jelly Bean Sucks
  • Jack Franks for Prison
  • Google it “Jack Franks Investigation” Don’t Trust This Man.
  • a JB Pritzker toilet

And, that’s not all.

A donkey does his business on Jack Franks, Loren Underwood and Hillary Clinton signs.

Also visible are County Board candidate Damon Hill’s sign and one saying,

  • Madigan Machine
  • Jelly Bean
  • Bobby Rush
  • Hidden by grass
  • Paula Yensen
  • Jack Franks
  • Lauren Underwood
  • Suzanne Ness
  • Etc.

Federal Anti-Crime Efforts in Chicago Area – Part 9

This is the concluding part of the U.S. Attorney’s annual report.

Community Partnerships

The revitalized PSN program continues to invest resources in violence-prevention initiatives. 

Members of the U.S. Attorney’s Office have participated in offender notification meetings and youth outreach forums. 

Even during the current COVID-19 pandemic, these meetings and forums are still being held, including in a virtual environment, to maintain the outreach to former offenders.

Offender notification meetings provide an opportunity for individuals who have been convicted of a state or federal offense to make an informed choice not to engage in further criminal activity. 

Researchers at Arizona State University found that the forums have a positive influence on the offenders’ perception of police and help create an understanding that criminal activity results in a higher risk to return to prison. 

Researchers at Yale University found that ex-offenders who attend an offender notification meeting in Chicago are  30% less likely to commit a new offense than those who did not attend a meeting.

The quarterly youth forums assist children aged 13-17 to identify a path other than gang membership. 

The youth forums are conducted in partnership with CPD, the Cook County Juvenile Temporary Detention Center, and the University of Chicago Crime Lab, which tracks the progress of the children to assess results.

IL-14: Kyle Rittenhouse Extradition Hearing Witness List Released

Kyle Rittenhouse
John M. Pierce

Friday’s witnesses include Kyle’s mother and three law enforcement experts

As Friday morning’s in-person court hearing in Lake County looms, accused Antioch, IL shooter Kyle Rittenhouse’s lead criminal attorney John M. Pierce submitted his witness list for the extradition hearing.

As previously reported, Rittenhouse is fighting extradition.

Mid afternoon on Tuesday, Pierce released the witness list for Friday’s hearing, including Kyle’s mother, Wendy Rittenhouse.

Wendy Rittenhouse and John M. Pierce in Waukasha, WI last month
Steve Spingola
Andrew Branca
Tim Gravette

Ms. Rittenhouse will testify with the facts of her son’s surrender after his return from Wisconsin to Antioch in the early hours of August 26.

Additional expert witnesses from law enforcement include:

  • Tim Gravette – prison safety consultant
  • Andrew Branca – defense attorney specializing in self-defense
  • Steve Spingola – retired police lieutenant of the Milwaukee Police Department

Tuesday’s Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel has the details about each of the law enforcement expert witnesses and the insight they’ll bring in Lake County on Friday.

As McHenry County Blog reported on September 30, there are still various people attempting to tie Kyle Rittenhouse to white supremacists. Joe Biden’s presidential campaign did so. Even yesterday, another article was published.

Published on Allison Gaines’ Medium page 10/27/20

Inside the article, Gaines labeled Rittenhouse with the adjective “white supremacist” more than once.

Here was my tweet about Gaines’ article, and attorney John M. Pierce from Tuesday:

Lauren Underwood

And Illinoisans in general and 14th congressional district residents in particular cannot forget Congresswoman Lauren Underwood’s campaign crossing the line with Rittenhouse earlier this month linking the events of August 25 to the Henry Pratt Shooting in Aurora last year.

McHenry County Blog wrote about the Underwood campaign’s press release earlier this month. Also earlier this month, Underwood through her position on House Homeland Security Committee, cosigned a letter to ask for the “talking points” Department of Homeland Security used in late September on Rittenhouse.

And back in late August, Underwood demanded a “complete and transparent investigation” of the events of August 25.

Earlier this month, the complete investigation of Kenosha Police resulted in the arrest of Joshua Ziminski of Racine, WI. Ziminski fired the first shot, a warning shot in the air causing Rittenhouse to turn around while being chased, prior to Rittenhouse shooting the first attacker when he lunged toward him.

Ziminski, who along with his wife told investigators he fired the first shot, was arrested and charged with two misdemeanors, disorderly conduct and use of a dangerous weapon in early October.

One would think, Underwood would have publicly thanked Kenosha authorities for identifying, arresting and charging the first shooter from August 25.

But in the nearly two weeks since the arrest of Ziminski story broke — crickets from Underwood.

And no indications if the Rittenhouse talking points had been turned over to the Homeland Security Committee by the Department of Homeland Security, as Underwood requested earlier this month.

Another Anonymous Robo-Call Targets County Board Member Jim Kearns

From supporters of Jack Franks comes this robl-call:

Please vote to re-elect Jim Kearns.

Jim courageously voted to increase our property taxes and create a fee for every cat in your home.

Jim knows that our government needs more tax dollars in order to grow and thrive.

Jim led the effort for pay increases for county officials and fought for healthcare for part-time county board members.

Please vote to re-elect Jim Kearns.

Courageous — Progressive — Republican.

Paid for by Progressives of McHenry County.

Two-Thirds of McHenry County Ballots Cast in 2016 Now in the Ballot Box

From a Friend of McHenry County Blog:

The state updated their numbers this afternoon.  I have updated the info for a file I sent out last week, it is attached.

As of today’s report for McHenry County:Mail-in ballots sent:       67,552Mail-in ballots returned  39,611Early voting ballots         38,972Grace period voting                 8TOTAL BALLOTS TO DATE:  78,591
For comparison purposes, in 2016, 145,254 ballots were counted.
As an election observer I am concerned about the low mail-in ballot percentage being reported by Lake and Cook counties.  Are they letting the returned ballots pile up to create chaos and confusion on election night? 

Here is what the attachment contains:

NameTurnout to Date2016 Turnout
STATEWIDE COUNTS29.89%70.56%
Adams County30.06%69.18%
Alexander County9.22%49.09%
Bond County22.81%60.91%
Boone County25.26%70.36%
Brown County22.73%64.02%
Bureau County17.43%69.63%
Calhoun County26.30%73.78%
Carroll County27.33%68.73%
Cass County19.45%65.70%
Champaign County36.33%69.10%
Christian County19.23%69.12%
Clark County24.08%66.58%
Clay County19.07%66.59%
Clinton County13.41%69.25%
Coles County25.45%71.93%
Cook County31.27%71.54%
Crawford County21.65%67.97%
Cumberland County17.99%71.00%
DeKalb County33.12%70.80%
DeWitt County17.49%61.65%
Douglas County20.34%68.81%
DuPage County37.41%70.78%
Edgar County21.72%60.33%
Edwards County21.76%78.75%
Effingham County22.11%74.88%
Fayette County19.13%72.94%
Ford County14.17%67.60%
Franklin County16.35%68.39%
Fulton County14.86%61.61%
Gallatin County21.97%71.91%
Greene County17.21%65.33%
Grundy County30.91%71.95%
Hamilton County28.41%73.58%
Hancock County16.21%74.56%
Hardin County21.14%74.97%
Henderson County21.87%73.87%
Henry County22.13%68.54%
Iroquois County12.38%72.34%
Jackson County24.74%59.46%
Jasper County22.17%75.68%
Jefferson County20.17%71.13%
Jersey County24.41%68.97%
JoDaviess County29.78%70.93%
Johnson County27.62%72.21%
Kane County41.29%68.06%
Kankakee County24.65%73.71%
Kendall County36.19%71.94%
Knox County26.56%67.11%
Lake County22.62%71.28%
LaSalle County19.38%71.14%
Lawrence County17.10%65.75%
Lee County30.67%68.53%
Livingston County21.83%69.05%
Logan County22.47%65.32%
Macon County27.84%63.66%
Macoupin County21.18%71.55%
Madison County26.76%72.14%
Marion County16.17%69.36%
Marshall County22.20%73.57%
Mason County18.35%65.94%
Massac County16.32%57.39%
McDonough County29.16%70.91%
McHenry County33.44%66.58%
McLean County30.05%73.13%
Menard County23.89%71.37%
Mercer County16.47%71.39%
Monroe County26.85%78.41%
Montgomery County28.96%73.41%
Morgan County22.52%65.28%
Moultrie County21.96%73.57%
Ogle County27.58%72.74%
Peoria County34.17%68.60%
Perry County18.99%70.03%
Piatt County27.15%78.06%
Pike County21.35%63.88%
Pope County28.46%72.88%
Pulaski County10.43%63.10%
Putnam County23.97%74.72%
Randolph County16.15%67.58%
Richland County23.50%68.66%
Rock Island County38.82%64.57%
Saline County20.99%69.69%
Sangamon County28.68%73.18%
Schuyler County27.26%71.02%
Scott County16.31%69.66%
Shelby County16.79%73.53%
Stark County16.50%66.84%
St. Clair County25.89%66.48%
Stephenson County28.92%60.44%
Tazewell County25.67%72.17%
Union County20.75%68.92%
Vermilion County20.10%64.99%
Wabash County21.02%64.06%
Warren County22.62%69.60%
Washington County19.42%77.30%
Wayne County15.89%68.92%
White County25.04%69.15%
Whiteside County24.21%68.53%
Will County31.36%74.42%
Williamson County25.82%70.09%
Winnebago County27.85%69.06%
Woodford County20.68%75.25%

IL-14: Lauren Underwood Releases Ad and McHenry County Farm Bureau Talk

Lauren Underwood

From Underwood for Congress Campaign Press Release 10/27/20:

CONGRESSWOMAN LAUREN UNDERWOOD RELEASES FINAL AD OF 2020 REELECTION CAMPAIGN

“Keep Fighting” will run on broadcast and digital platforms

ST. CHARLES, IL – With just one week left until November 3rd, Congresswoman Lauren Underwood released the final campaign ad of her 2020 reelection campaign Tuesday.

The 60-second ad, “Keep Fighting” spotlights the hard work northern Illinois residents do every day: as parents, business owners, and community members. In the ad, Underwood shares some of the work she’s most proud of, including writing and passing the bipartisan Lower Insulin Costs Now Act to address the rising cost of the life-saving medication.

During filming, Underwood and local volunteers organized a food drive and donated more than 600 pounds of food to the Batavia Interfaith Food Pantry.

“I’m so inspired by the people I have the privilege to represent in Congress. During difficult times, we come together to support one another. It’s my honor to bring those northern Illinois values to Congress.

“Over the last two years, we have accomplished so much together, but our work is not done. I look forward to continuing the fight for our families in Congress.”

Congresswoman Lauren Underwood statement, 10/27/20

.

“Keep Fighting” features real people from Illinois’ 14th Congressional District.

The ad will run on broadcast television and digital platforms.

========================

OBSERVATION: Like challenger Jim Oberweis features a food drive with Chicago Pastor Corey Brooks through Project H.O.O.D. in his “Blessed” ad, Underwood highlights a food drive, noting in her release it’s in-district.

Separately, Underwood’s campaign released a 4-minute interview video with the McHenry County Farm Bureau members.

In a recent article about Underwood’s Farm Team PAC, comments made Underwood has not been near a farm.

What do you think of Underwood’s final commercial and/or her discussion with farmers here in McHenry County? Do you know the farmers?

Let us all know through comments.

Liquor Distributor Settles for $19.6 Million for Bribery Scheme in India

From the U.S. Attorney’s Office:

Beam Suntory Agrees to Pay More Than $19 Million to Resolve Criminal Foreign Bribery Case

WASHINGTON – Beam Suntory Inc., a Chicago-based company that produces and sells distilled beverages, has agreed to pay a criminal monetary penalty of $19,572,885 to resolve the Department of Justice’s investigation into violations of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act. 

The resolution arises in part out of Beam’s scheme

  • to pay a bribe to an Indian government official in exchange for approval of a license to bottle a line of products that Beam sought to market and sell in India,
  • as well as related internal controls and books and records violations, which included efforts by a then-member of Beam’s Legal Department to affirmatively avoid uncovering information related to improper activities and practices by third parties engaged by Beam in India that presented corruption risks.

Beam entered into a three-year deferred prosecution agreement with the Criminal Division’s Fraud Section and the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of Illinois in connection with a criminal information unsealed today in Chicago charging Beam with one count of conspiracy to violate the anti-bribery, internal controls, and books and records provisions of the FCPA. 

“U.S. companies that attempt to gain the upper hand in foreign business ventures by engaging in corruption must be held accountable,” said John R. Lausch, Jr., United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois.  

“The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act has a long reach, and for good reason.  It is critical that our global economy remain on a fair playing field.”

“Beam and its Indian subsidiary not only paid bribes to Indian government officials, they intentionally failed to implement internal controls to prevent bribery and falsified their books and records to conceal the corrupt activity,” said Acting Assistant Attorney General Brian C. Rabbitt of the Justice Department’s Criminal Division. 

“Companies that use corrupt influence instead of competing in a fair, ethical, and honest manner should take note of today’s agreement: Paying bribes to obtain and retain business is not business as usual, it is a crime.”

“Bribery undermines the public’s trust in our markets, and the FBI will never stop fighting to hold corrupt companies accountable whenever and wherever they abuse that trust,” said Special Agent-in-Charge Emmerson Buie Jr. of the FBI’s Chicago Field Office.

The FBI’s Chicago Field Office investigated the case.  Assistant U.S. Attorney Tyler C. Murray of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of Illinois and Trial Attorneys John-Alex Romano and Della Sentilles of the Department of Justice’s Criminal Division’s Fraud Section are prosecuting the case. The Department of Justice’s Office of International Affairs provided significant assistance in this case.

According to its admissions, Beam conspired with others to violate the FCPA by, among other things, engaging in a scheme to pay a bribe of one million Indian Rupees (equal to approximately $18,000 at the exchange rate at the time) to a senior Indian government official in exchange for that official’s approval of a license to bottle “Ready-to-Drink” products that Beam sought to market and sell in India through its subsidiary, Beam Global Spirits & Wine (India) Private Ltd. 

The bribe was authorized by a high-ranking executive at Beam’s Asia Pacific/South America regional business unit, who directed that the payment be made through Beam India’s third-party bottler in order to conceal it.

According to its admissions, from the time Beam acquired the Indian business in 2006 through the end of the third quarter of 2012, Beam India paid bribes and made other improper payments to various Indian government officials, including corrupt payments to obtain or retain business in the Indian market. 

Most of the corrupt payments were made through third-party sales promoters and distributors, who paid government officials to secure orders of Beam products at government-controlled depots and retail stores, obtain prominent placement of Beam products in government retail stores, acquire and renew label registrations and licenses, and enable the distribution of Beam spirit products from Beam India’s Behror bottling facility to warehouses in other states throughout India. 

As part of the conspiracy, Beam also agreed with others to fail to implement and maintain an adequate system of internal accounting controls, which would have helped to detect and halt Beam India’s longstanding practice of making corrupt payments to Indian government officials, and to falsify its books and records. 

On numerous occasions, Beam was cautioned by outside advisors regarding the need to implement sufficient internal accounting controls relating to risks associated with improper activities by third parties in India, but Beam failed to implement sufficient controls.  Beam also maintained falsely recorded expenses, including corrupt payments concealed as commission expenses, and falsified certifications, including false sub-certification letters submitted under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, in its consolidated books, records, and accounts. 

As part of the deferred prosecution agreement, Beam agreed to continue to cooperate with the department in any ongoing or future criminal investigations concerning Beam, its executives, employees, or agents.  In addition, under the agreement, Beam agreed to enhance its compliance program and to report to the government on the implementation of its enhanced compliance program. 

The government reached this resolution with Beam based on a number of factors, including the failure to timely disclose the conduct that triggered the investigation; the nature and seriousness of the offense, including the involvement of a then-executive officer of Beam, a then-high-level employee in Beam’s Legal Department, and a then-high-level executive at Beam India; the lack of an effective compliance program at the time of the misconduct; the company’s failure to fully cooperate, including positions taken by Beam that were not consistent with full cooperation, as well as significant delays caused by Beam in reaching a timely resolution and its refusal to accept responsibility for several years; and Beam’s failure to fully remediate, including its failure to discipline certain individuals involved in the conduct.

The criminal monetary penalty for Beam reflects a 10% reduction off the bottom of the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines fine range because Beam received partial credit for its remediation and cooperation with the government’s investigation.

In July 2018, in a related matter with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Beam agreed to pay the SEC disgorgement and prejudgment interest totaling approximately $6 million and a civil monetary penalty of $2 million.  The Department of Justice is not crediting any portion of the penalty paid to the SEC because Beam did not seek to coordinate a parallel resolution with the Department.

Oberweis Robo-Call Last Night

Here is the text sent by a Friend of McHenry County Blog:

Hi, my name is Joe and I’m volunteering for Jim Oberweis who is running for Congress in the 14th Congressional District.

Election day is Tuesday, November 3rd, and early voting is already underway.

Voting early is a safe and effective way to ensure your vote is being counted. 

Whether you vote early or vote on Election Day, please make sure you have your voice heard. 

Remember voting is what makes democracy work.

Thank you, and have a great day.

This call is paid for by the Illinois Republican Party not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

An Endorsement of Steve Reick’s Re-Election to the State House

From Lakewood’s Steve Willson:

I know Steve Reick

He’s a good guy, a straight shooter. 

I remember when he first ran for State Rep, he came to my house, his arms full of documents about the Illinois budget. 

All he wanted to talk about was how the pensions were underfunded and how the assumptions that underlay the calculations were unrealistic.

In short, he’s a policy wonk, a nerd focused on the data and how to fix problems.

He also got tagged — once in his life — for drunk driving on his birthday. 

Typical Steve, he didn’t fight it, he didn’t try to cop a deal, he didn’t try to use his position.

He just admitted it.

Now, if you think that disqualifies him from ever holding public office, then vote for his opponent.

But if, like me, you think, “Let he who is without sin cast the first stone”, then you need to compare Reick’s record to that of his opponent.

Brian Sager is a life-long government employee. 

He used to be a Republican, but switched to being a Democrat and was almost immediately appointed to the patronage position of RTA Board member, a job that pays $25,000 a year.

Sager’s been Mayor of Woodstock since 2005. 

He claims to have cut property taxes by 10%, but that’s lying by omission. 

Brian Sager

In fact, property taxes went up 56% between his first year as Mayor and fiscal year 2017. 

Only then did Sager cut taxes. 

And that year Sager increased the City’s sales tax rate by 50% to make up the reduction in property taxes, so, net. 

So, net, property taxes today are 45% higher than when Sager took office and the sales tax is 50% higher. 

Overall, that means the combined property and sales tax burden on Woodstock residents is 78% higher than when Sager took office.  

Overall, government expenditures are 58% higher than when Sager took office.

Sager also oversaw the creation of TIF districts that have diverted millions of taxpayer dollars from the schools to the City.

So, you have a choice between

  • a policy wonk who did one wrong thing and admitted it straight up, a moderate focused on fixing the state’s problems, and
  • a lifelong politician and government employee, the recipient of a patronage position and government pensions, and with a long record of raising taxes and increasing government spending.

The choice is yours.