McHenry County Blog Wins Freedom of Information Appeal against CL High School District 155
[…] I spent every vacation and personal day for a couple of years there. So much so that I started calling it the “McHenry County Courthouse and Spa.”

Now, a simple email to the Public Access Attorney of the Illinois Attorney General’s Office gets an answer.

The most recent denied request I have appealed concerned Crystal Lake High School District 155’s refusal to provide the names of people currently on leaves of absence and the dates those leaves began.

Amalia Rioja, Chief Deputy Public Access Counselor wrote the following “Determination” April 26th,

“Section 7(1)(c) of FOIA exempts from inspection and copying “[p]ersonal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, unless disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual subjects of the information.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c).

“The exemption defines “[u]nwarranted invasion of personal privacy” as “the disclosure of information that is highly personaly or objectionable to a reasonable person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information.” Id. The disclosure of information that bears upon the duties of public employees, however, “shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.” Id.