Linda Moore Gives Take on Last Township Meeting, Announces Assessment Appeal Workshop
[…] If the assessor can’t or won’t do his/her job of properly assessing properties, the CCAO must.
    Source: 35 ILCS 200/9-210.

    Only assessments, not equalization, may be appealed.
    35 ILCS 200/12-10 (regarding appeals to the county Board of Review).
    “You may appeal your assessment to the Board of Review.”

    35 ILCS 200/12-10 (regarding appeals to the PTAB).
    “Written notice shall also be given to any taxpayer who filed a complaint in writing with the board and whose assessment was not changed.”

    35 ILCS 200/16-55 (specifically states assessments are appealed).
    “On written complaint that any property is overassessed or underassessed, the board shall review the assessment, …”

    While property owners cannot appeal equalization factors, they can challenge them in court.
    Source: 35 ILCS 200/8-40.
    But that’s a court, not an appeal, action which must be brought by a lawyer.

    They can also voice their opinions at hearings.