County Board Committee Membership Recommended by Committee on Committees

Below are the recommendations for McHenry County Board committee assignments for the coming year.

They still have to be approved by County Board vote.

You will note that Districts 1, 5 and 6 have two committee chairmen, District 3 has one. District 6 lies entirely within County Chairman Jack Franks State Rep. district, while much of District 5 is within it.

Districts 2 (Crystal Lake, Lake in the Hills and Lakewood) and 4 (McHenry, Johnsburg, Richmond and Spring Grove) have none. Some of McHenry is in Franks State Rep. district.

Members of the Committee on Committees are shown in boldface type.

Mike Skala

Mike Skala

Finance & Audit

Mike Skala, Chairman, District 5
Mary McCann, Vice Chairman, District 6
Yvonne Barnes, District 1
Chris Christensen, District 3
Jim Heisler, District 2
Larry Smith, District 6
Chuck Wheeler, District 4

Yvonne Barnes

Yvonne Barnes

Internal Support & Facilities (Used to be Management Services)

Yvonne Barnes, Chairman, District 1
Jim Heisler, Vice Chairman, District 2

Michele Aavang, District 6
Kay Bates, District 4
Donna Kurtz, District 2
Michael Rein, District 5
Michael Walkup, District 3

Michele Aavang

Michele Aavang

Law & Government

Michele Aavang, Chairman, District 6
John Jung, Vice Chairman, District 5
Andrew Gasser, District 1
John Hammerand, District 4
Jeff Thorsen, District 2
Mike Walkup, District 3
Craig Wilcox, District 4

Robert Nowak

Robert Nowak

Liquor & License

Robert Nowak, Chairman, District 1
Donna Kurtz, Vice Chairman, District 2
Michele Aavang, District 6
Andrew Gasser, District 1
John Hammerand, District 4
John Jung, District 5
Donald Kopsell, District 3

Larry Smith

Larry Smith

Planning, Environment & Development

Larry Smith, Chairman, District 6
John Reinert, Vice Chairman, District 2
Kay Bates, District 4
Joe Gottemoller, District 3
Mary McCann, District 6
Robert Nowak, District 1
Paula Yensen, District 5

Public Health and Community Service

Paula Yensen

Paula Yensen

Paul Yensen, Chairman, District 5
Chuck Wheeler, Vice Chairman, District 4
Chris Christensen, District 3
Jim Keanrs, District 6
Michael Rein, District 5
John Reinert, District 2
Tom Wilbeck, District 1

Joe Gottemoller

Joe Gottemoller

Transportation

Joe Gottemoller, Chairman, District 3
Jeff Thorsen, Vice Chairman, District 2
Jim Kearns, District 6
Donald Kopsell, District 3
Mike Skala, District 5
Tom Wilbeck, District 1
Craig Wilcox, District 4

= = = = =
Some might find it interesting to compare the votes for Vice Chairman with the recommended committee assignments above.

The votes for Jeff Thorsen follow:

Jeff Thorsen

Jeff Thorsen

  • Kay Bates
  • Chris Christensen
  • Andrew Gasser
  • John Hammerand
  • John Heisler
  • Donna Kurtz
  • Michael Rein
  • John Reinert
  • Jeff Thorsen
  • Mike Walkup
  • Chuck Wheeler
  • Tom Wilbeck
  • Craig Wilcox
Mary McCann

Mary McCann

The votes for Mary McCann were

  • Yvonne Barnes
  • Joe Gottemoller
  • John Jung
  • Jim Kearns
  • Don Kopsell
  • Mary McCann
  • Robert Nowak
  • Mike Skala
  • Larry Smith
  • Paula Yensen

All members are Republican, but Yensen.


Comments

County Board Committee Membership Recommended by Committee on Committees — 3 Comments

  1. Cal, if you can get the list of board member preferences of committees they wanted to sit on and post it, that would add to the discussion.

  2. It would and I have most of them, but Joe Gottemoller was not talking into a live microphone when he laid out District 3 choices.

  3. News Flash!:

    Here’s the mural that Commissar Franks just proposed for the County Board Room ….

    But please note, the mural’s central figure, however, will be replaced with his benign and beaming visage … the same one that also will be emblazoned on Franks’ “Ten Year Plan for the McHenry County Soviet.”

    https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5456/9118676796_222cbff790_z.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.