Reader Challenges Skinner on Property Tax Expertise
[…] Would the magnitude of error be the same but the demographic of the ‘victims’ shifted?

    Can we quantify that scenario to understand how we might defend ourselves against a tidal wave of Illinois political power driving taxation higher through the path of least resistance (homeowners paying property taxes)?

  34. Duty is clearly presented in the property tax code.

    Township assessor’s must sign an affidavit attesting (s)he did her/his job (35 ILCS 200/9-230):
    “…and that the assessed value set down in the proper column opposite the descriptions of property is a just and equal assessment of the property according to law.”

    Ditto for Chief County Assessment Officers: 35 ILCS 200/9-245.
    Boards of Review are covered in 35 ILCS 200/16-85.

    The issue is enforcement via penalties that sting.
    I’m no lawyer but it seems perjury becomes involved in addition to misfeasance when one signs a sworn affidavit.