Compensation of McHenry County Employees for 2020-21: Ko-Le

Each year McHenry County goes beyond the letter of the law and publishes compensation for all of its employees (1,237 this year).

The figures are explained like this:

“In accordance with PA 97-609, and certain requirements within this act, a government entity is required to list on its website the total compensation package for every IMRF covered employee earning a total compensation package in excess of $75,000. Salary and benefit information for IMRF employees are for salaries on FY 2020-21 as it represents numbers that are projected to be earned at the completion of the fiscal year. Numbers do not become actual until the completion of the fiscal year. This information is offered to provide transparency.”

Below are only a summary of the information–name, position and total compensation. The figure includes salary and benefits, for example, health insurance, pension, uniform allowance.

Joe Korpalski cuts ribbon at the dedication of the widening of Randall and Algonquin Roads.

Joseph E. Koester DOT Maint Worker $67,024.80
Stoyan Kolev Water Resource Engineer III $96,567.57
Patricia E. Koltonuk Probation Supervisor $69,488.90
Julie T. Komorous Telecommunicator $83,429.36
Linnea A. Kooistra ZBA Mbr $5,720.00
Michael J. Koplin Correctional Officer – Union $122,500.16
Joseph R. Korpalski County Engineer $207,703.86
Robert Kosin ZBA Mbr $5,720.00
David W. Kozlowski Circuit Clk IT/Int Justice Mgr $133,128.02
Kyle J. Krajniak Deputy – Union $91,043.60
Daniel J. Kramer Deputy Sheriff SGT $132,331.68
Marcus A. Kranz Assistant State’s Attorney $67,846.03
Lacey M. Krass Certified Nursing Asst II $69,080.86
Lorraine M. Krause Human Resource Generalst I $78,315.76
Seth A. Krause Dir Court Services & Probation $132,324.89
Jeanine M. Kroman Correctional Officer – Union $102,886.40
Kevin J. Kucharski DOT Maint Worker $61,608.80
Jennifer J. Kuchenmeister Public Health Nurse $29,393.00
Denise Kulba Food Service Assistant $51,468.81
Jennifer A. Kunke Administrative Specialist II $56,518.66
Darrell W. Kuntz Asst County Engineer $151,860.91
Kyle D. Kunz Principal Public Defender $92,289.24
Kyle B. Kunzen Telecommunicator $81,300.32
Amanda C. Kurka Public Health Nurse $79,134.10
Joseph D. Kurzer Probation Officer $54,039.54
Justin M. Kuthe Correctional Officer – Union $114,834.32
Scott H. Kuykendall Water Resources Specialist $78,398.96
Heather M. Kvidera Administrative Coordinator $62,824.74
Gwen J. Lagerhausen Activity Assistant $56,822.76
Jeffrey A. Lang DOT Maint Worker $67,024.80
Walter E. Lang Process Server – Union $68,203.52
Renee A. Laramie Lead Kennel Tech $63,499.74
Roland J. Larsen Env Health Practioner $54,569.96
Arthur W. LaRue Court Security Ofcr – Union $64,583.92
Terance A. Lash Correctional Officer – Union $72,060.80
Nicole M. Laskowski Deputy – Union $114,422.28
Stephen P. Laudick Corrections SGT $131,818.56
Mary C. Lausche Administrative Specialist I $40,820.54
John L. Lavan Clerk II – Union $59,342.72
Travis James Lawrence Custodian II $38,966.04
Anthony D. Lawton Env Health Practioner $43,095.00
Erika A. Layton-Reynolds Legal Admin Specialist I $50,225.10
Katherine A. Leake Clerk I $29,016.00
Sarah J. Lechner Legal Admin Specialist I $53,862.10
Michaela L. Ledford Housekeeper $26,208.00
Sarah A. Lee Correctional Officer – Union $102,886.40
Derek J. Lenzen Correctional Officer – Union $114,834.08
Djuana M. Leonard Procurement Specialist II $74,304.96

2019-2020

Koch,James H. Administrative Specialist I $43,455.48
Koester,Joseph E DOT Maint Worker $65,088.00
Kolev,Stoyan Water Resource Engineer III $93,519.10
Kollenkark,William W. Court Security – Non Union $3,505.00
Koltonuk,Patricia E Probation Officer $50,147.18
Kooistra,Linnea A ZBA Mbr $5,720.00
Koplin,Michael Correctional Officer – Union $120,669.64
Korpalski,Joseph County Engineer $203,744.80
Kozlowski,Cindy M Chief Deputy Treasurer $104,625.58
Kozlowski,David W Circuit Clk IT/Int Justice Mgr $102,126.44
Krajniak,Kyle J Deputy – Union $85,645.16
Kramer,Daniel J Deputy Sheriff SGT $130,218.36
Krass,Haley M Certified Nursing Asst I $17,445.87
Krass,Lacey M Certified Nursing Asst II $62,209.71
Krause,Lorraine M Human Resource Generalst I $68,598.76
Krause,Seth A. Dir Court Services & Probation $129,644.36
Kroman,Jeanine M Correctional Officer – Union $101,055.76
Krysiuk,Artur Environmental Health Practioner $13,009.72
Kucharski,James J Workforce Adult $6,240.00
Kucharski,Kevin J DOT Maint Worker $55,944.00
Kulba,Denise Food Service Assistant $15,680.73
Kunke,Jennifer A Assessment Specialist II $53,781.10
Kunz,Kyle D Principal Public Defender $90,691.42
Kunzen,Kyle B Radio Dispchr – Union $77,367.04
Kurka,Amanda C Public Health Nurse $77,790.56
Kurzer,Joseph D Probation Officer $52,674.30
Kuthe,Justin M Correctional Officer – Union $112,710.40
Kuykendall,Scott H Water Resources Specialist $76,578.84
Kvidera,Heather M Administrative Coordinator $62,021.22
Ladd,Robert S Principal Asst States Attorney $92,259.22
Lagerhausen,Gwen J Activity Assistant $55,594.14
Laing,Bridget M Registry – CNA $3,774.31
Laing,Megan L Registry – CNA $3,774.31
Lang,Jeffrey A DOT Maint Worker $65,088.00
Lang,Walter E Process Server – Union $65,165.36
Laramie,Renee A. Lead Kennel Tech $62,356.62
Larson,Laura J Deputy – Union $115,301.24
LaRue,Arthur W Court Security Ofcr – Union $61,879.92
Lash,Terance A Correctional Officer – Union $68,878.16
Laskowski,Nicole M. Deputy – Union $112,466.48
Laudick,Stephen P Corrections SGT $129,821.64
Lausche,Mary C Administrative Specialist I $39,613.34
Lavan,John L. Clerk II – Union $56,807.66
Lawrence,Travis James Custodian II $37,737.30
Lawton,Anthony D COVID 19 Educator/Inspector $12,696.00
Layton-Reynolds,Erika A Administrative Specialist III $48,859.86
Ledford,Michaela L Housekeeper $15,174.90
Lee,Sarah Ann Correctional Officer – Union $101,055.76
Lenzen,Derek J Correctional Officer – Union $113,003.56
Leonard,Djuana M Procurement Specialist II $72,783.96


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.