Count XIX – Intentional Interference with Right to Work Non-Union
[…] January 7, 2016, “Old School” “Violant Assault” on McHenry County Firm’s Nonunion Workers Results in Lawsuit Victory against Indiana Ironworkers Local 395 Union – Part 8 Right to Work Interference & Conspiracy

Count XIX – Intentional Interference with Right to Work Non-Union

Count XIX is identified as a claim for “Intentional Interference with Right to Work Non-Union,” invoking section 8 of Indiana’s Right to Work Act, Indiana Code §22-6-6-8. That law provides that “[a] person may not require an individual to…become or remain a member of a labor organization…as a condition of employment or continuation of employment.”

An individual who suffers an injury from a violation of Indiana’s Right to Work law can bring a civil action in which damages and other remedies may be recovered.

Scene of the crime.