Algonquin Township Road District Admits Tax Protectors Claim Valid
[…] Answer: Admit.
  9. The Algonquin Township Board has adopted Robert’s Rules of Order with respect to its parliamentary proceedings.
    Answer: Admit.
  10. With regard to a motion, ordinance or resolution which has been voted on and denied, in order to consider the matter again, a member of the Board voting in the majority must seek to reconsider the denial, according to Robert’s Rules of Order. Answer: Admit.
  11. Moreover, apart from its regularly scheduled meetings, a township board can only hold special meetings with two weeks’ notice. 60 ILCS 1-35-5.
    Answer: Admit.
  12. 60 ILCS 1-35-5 provides:
    Special township meetings shall be held when the township board (or
    at least 15 voters of the township) file in the office of the township
    clerk a written statement that a special meeting is necessary for the
    interests of the township. The statement also shall set forth the
    objects of the meeting, which must be relevant to powers granted to
    electors under this Code. The special township meeting shall be held
    no less than 14 nor more than 45 days after the written request is
    filed in the office of the township clerk. Special township meeting
    may not begin before 6 p.m. Answer: Admit.
  13. After the December 12, 2018 denial of the Township Road District levy, the Township published notice, on December 20,2018, of a special meeting purportedly to be held on December 22, 2018.
    Answer: Admit.