Kenneally Continues Attack on Democrats’ No Bail Law, Includes a Police Officer Ball Biter Defendent
[…] What’s more, the efforts of those of us publicly attempting to correct the record are assailed as “misinformation.” 

For example, Governor Pritzker tweeted last week, disingenuously, that the SAFE-T Act allows judges to “detain those who pose a threat to their communities…” 

We thought it worthwhile, therefore, to, again, walk constituents through the law in the hopes of clarifying it and its dangerous consequences.

Google “725 ILCS 5/110-2” to follow along.  725ILCS 5/110-2(a) states:

All persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction. It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance.

There used to a be a section (725 ILCS 5/110-4) that created a presumption for holding persons facing life in prison (certain murders and child sex offenders, amongst others). That was repealed.

Further down in 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), the law provides, “[pr]etrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section 110-6.1…”

Scroll down to Section 6.1, which lists the offenses eligible for detention.  While it is true that section 6.1 includes many serious offenses, most criminal offenses currently “on the books” are not included in section 6.1, and are, therefore, non-detainable.